Lately I've been obsessed with watching movies as I've been watching up to five movies a week. Here's the looooong list of movies you should definitely watch in no particular order. My favorite movies will either make you laugh, cry, think, or all three. Enjoy! And remember movies can be more than just pure entertainment.
Ferris Bueller's Day Off, 1986
Love Actually, 2003
American Psycho, 2000
Perks of Being a Wallflower, 2012
P.S I Love You, 2007
The Killing Of A Sacred Deer, 2017
Donnie Darko, 2001
Election, 1999
Synecdoche, New York, 2008
The Spectacular Now, 2013
Silver Linings Playbook, 2012
Charlie St. Cloud, 2010
Paper Towns, 2015
Diehard, 1988
The Lovely Bones, 2009
The Fault in Our Stars, 2014
The Shining, 1980
Barry Lyndon, 1975
Blockers, 2018
Schindler's List, 1993
Forrest Gump, 1994
Room, 2015
The Impossible, 2012
Clueless, 1995
La La Land, 2016
A Walk to Remember, 2002
The Devil Wears Prada, 2006
Boyhood, 2014
Dead Poets Society, 1989
Good Will Hunting, 1997
Pulp Fiction, 1994
Begin Again, 2014
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close, 2011
10 Things I Hate About You, 1999
Black Swan, 2010
Lincoln, 2012
The Boy in the Stripped Pajamas, 2008
V for Vendetta, 2006
Divergent, 2014
If I Stay, 2014
The Silence of the Lambs, 1991
Inception, 2010
Paris, Je T'aime, 2010
Titantic, 1997
Monsters Inc, 2001
The Six Sense, 1999
E.T the Extra-Terrestrial, 1982
The Breakfast Club, 1985
To Kill a Mockingbird, 1962
Stuck in Love, 2013
Love, Rosie, 2014
Up, 2009
Saving Private Ryan, 1998
National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation, 1989
Shutter Island, 2010
Enchanted, 2007
The Danish Girl, 2015
Into the Wild, 2007
Hotel Rwanda, 2004
Jumanji, 1995
Meet the Parents, 2000
The Ring, 2002
Interstellar, 2014
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl, 2015
It's Kind of a Funny Story, 2010
Carol, 2015
The Outsiders, 1983
Prisoners, 2013
The Butterfly Effect, 2004
The Edge of Seventeen, 2016
Seven Pounds, 2008
Amélie, 2001
Moulin Rouge!, 2001
The Neon Demon, 2016
Manchester by the Sea, 2016
Okja, 2017
Zodiac, 2007
Big Fish, 2003
The Shape of Water, 2017
The Theory of Everything, 2014
Eyes Wide Shut, 1999
Moonrise Kingdom, 2012
The Grand Budapest Hotel, 2014
The Florida Project, 2017
Lady Bird, 2017
Call Me By Your Name, 2017
Mulholland Drive, 2001
The Thing, 1982
Full Metal Jacket, 1987
Harold and Maude, 1971
Goodnight Mommy, 2014
Funny Games, 2007
Thoroughbreds, 2017
Arrival, 2016
The Witch, 2015
Ex Machina, 2014
Carrie, 1976
The Before Trilogy, 1995, 2004, 2013
The Tree Of Life, 2011
No Country For Old Men, 2007
Little Miss Sunshine, 2006
Lost In Translation, 2003
But I'm A Cheerleader, 2000
Fight Club, 1999
Magnolia, 1999
The Big Sick, 2017
2001: A Space Odyssey, 1968
Garden State, 2004
The Exorcist, 1973
Love, Simon, 2018
A Quiet Place, 2018
Fantastic Mr. Fox, 2009
One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest, 1975
The Dreamers, 2004
Requiem For A Dream, 2000
(500) Days Of Summer, 2009
Perks Of Being A Wallflower, 2012
Brokeback Mountain, 2005
Dunkirk, 2017
Baby Driver, 2017
Blue Velvet, 1986
Nocturnal Animals, 2016
Paris, Texas, 1984
The Godfather, 1972
Lolita, 1962
American Beauty, 1999
The Virgin Suicides, 1999
The Truman Show, 1998
And that's it. You don't have to watch all these movies, but these are all the ones I loved, cried over, obsessed over, and I have probably seen some of these multiple times (aka the Shining and the Fault in Our Stars.) ENJOY!!!